Seed Shop: Difference between revisions
More actions
Add seed shop page |
NinjaGaming (talk | contribs) m →List of Stock: Added pinecones and poinsettia seeds |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Overview == | |||
[[File:Seed Shop.png|thumb|229x229px|The Seed Shop]] | [[File:Seed Shop.png|thumb|229x229px|The Seed Shop]]The '''Seed Shop''' is one of four [[Shops]] which sells items to the player. By interacting with it, the player can purchase seeds to grow [[Crops]] in their [[Garden]]. The Seed Shop's stock refreshes every 5 minutes, or may be instantly restocked with {{Currencyicon|Donut|notext=Yes}}Donuts. Seeds are arranged in order of increasing price (and [[Rarity]]). All seeds have a fixed chance to appear, with rare seeds appearing less frequently. | ||
== | To buy a seed, simply click on the item you wish to buy. A player cannot buy seeds if: | ||
* Lacking sufficient {{Currencyicon|Coin|notext=Yes|link=Currency}}Coins | |||
* Lacking sufficient {{Currencyicon|Donut|notext=Yes|link=Currency}}Donuts | |||
[[File:ShopItemExample.png|none|thumb| | * The seed is out of stock | ||
* Player [[inventory]] is full | |||
* The seed is not stocked on that platform/server | |||
[[File:ShopItemExample.png|none|thumb|359x359px|3 Pumpkin Seeds available for 3,000 coins each.]]On iOS, the player can turn on notifications for when certain seeds come into stock. Discord notifications of seed stock can be enabled by joining the [https://discord.com/invite/magiccircle Magic Garden Discord server]. | |||
== List of Stock == | |||
[[File:Seedshopinterface.png|thumb|502x502px|Example of the Seed Shop interface.]]The following table lists all stock available in the Seed Shop: | |||
* | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
* Seed | !Crop | ||
* | !Rarity | ||
! data-sort-type="currency" |Price | |||
! data-sort-type="currency" |Credit Price | |||
!Stock Size | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Carrot Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Carrot]] [[Carrot|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="1" |{{Rarity|link=Common|rarity=Common}} | |||
| data-sort-value="10" |{{Coin|10}} | |||
|{{Donut|7}} | |||
|6-25 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Strawberry Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Strawberry]] [[Strawberry|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="1" |{{Rarity|link=Common|rarity=Common}} | |||
| data-sort-value="50" |{{Coin|50}} | |||
|{{Donut|21}} | |||
|1-6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Aloe Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Aloe]] [[Aloe|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="1" |{{Rarity|link=Common|rarity=Common}} | |||
| data-sort-value="135" |{{Coin|135}} | |||
|{{Donut|18}} | |||
|3-10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Fava Bean (seed).png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Fava Bean]] | |||
| data-sort-value="2" |{{Rarity|link=Uncommon|rarity=Uncommon}} | |||
| data-sort-value="250" |{{Coin|250}} | |||
|{{Donut|30}} | |||
|2-5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Blueberry Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Blueberry]] [[Blueberry|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="2" |{{Rarity|link=Uncommon|rarity=Uncommon}} | |||
| data-sort-value="400" |{{Coin|400}} | |||
|{{Donut|49}} | |||
|1-5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Apple Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Apple]] [[Apple|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="2" |{{Rarity|link=Uncommon|rarity=Uncommon}} | |||
| data-sort-value="500" |{{Coin|500}} | |||
|{{Donut|67}} | |||
|1-2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tulip Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Tulip]] [[Tulip|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="2" |{{Rarity|link=Uncommon|rarity=Uncommon}} | |||
| data-sort-value="600" |{{Coin|600}} | |||
|{{Donut|14}} | |||
|6-25 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tomato Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Tomato]] [[Tomato|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="2" |{{Rarity|link=Uncommon|rarity=Uncommon}} | |||
| data-sort-value="800" |{{Coin|800}} | |||
|{{Donut|79}} | |||
|1-3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Daffodil Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Daffodil]] [[Daffodil|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="3" |{{Rarity|link=Rare|rarity=Rare}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1 000" |{{Coin|1,000}} | |||
|{{Donut|19}} | |||
|1-4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Corn Kernel.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Corn]] [[Corn|Kernel]] | |||
| data-sort-value="3" |{{Rarity|link=Rare|rarity=Rare}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1 300" |{{Coin|1,300}} | |||
|{{Donut|135}} | |||
|1-5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Watermelon Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Watermelon]] [[Watermelon|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="3" |{{Rarity|link=Rare|rarity=Rare}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2 500" |{{Coin|2,500}} | |||
|{{Donut|195}} | |||
|1-6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pumpkin Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Pumpkin]] [[Pumpkin|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="3" |{{Rarity|link=Rare|rarity=Rare}} | |||
| data-sort-value="3 000" |{{Coin|3,000}} | |||
|{{Donut|210}} | |||
|1-4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Echeveria Cutting.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Echeveria]] [[Echeveria|Cutting]] | |||
| data-sort-value="4" |{{Rarity|link=Rare|rarity=Rare}} | |||
| data-sort-value="4 200" |{{Coin|4,200}} | |||
|{{Donut|113}} | |||
|1-2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Coconut Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Coconut]] [[Coconut|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="4" |{{Rarity|link=Legendary|rarity=Legendary}} | |||
| data-sort-value="6 000" |{{Coin|6,000}} | |||
|{{Donut|235}} | |||
|1-2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Banana Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Banana]] [[Banana|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="4" |{{Rarity|link=Legendary|rarity=Legendary}} | |||
| data-sort-value="7 500" |{{Coin|7,500}} | |||
|{{Donut|199}} | |||
|1-3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pinecone.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Pine Tree|Pinecone]] * | |||
|{{Rarity|link=Legendary|rarity=Legendary}} | |||
|{{Coin|12 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|30}} | |||
|1-3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lily Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Lily]] [[Lily|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="4" |{{Rarity|link=Legendary|rarity=Legendary}} | |||
| data-sort-value="20 000" |{{Coin|20.0 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|34}} | |||
|1-3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Camellia Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Camellia]] [[Camellia|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="4" |{{Rarity|link=Legendary|rarity=Legendary}} | |||
| data-sort-value="55 000" |{{Coin|55.0 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|289}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Burro's Tail Cutting.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Burro's Tail]] [[Burro's Tail|Cutting]] | |||
| data-sort-value="4" |{{Rarity|link=Legendary|rarity=Legendary}} | |||
| data-sort-value="93 000" |{{Coin|93.0 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|338}} | |||
|2-3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mushroom Spore.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Mushroom]] [[Mushroom|Spore]] | |||
| data-sort-value="5" |{{Rarity|link=Mythical|rarity=Mythical}} | |||
| data-sort-value="150 000" |{{Coin|150 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|249}} | |||
|16-25 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cactus Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Cactus]] [[Cactus|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="5" |{{Rarity|link=Mythical|rarity=Mythical}} | |||
| data-sort-value="250 000" |{{Coin|250 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|250}} | |||
|5-15 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bamboo Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Bamboo]] [[Bamboo|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="5" |{{Rarity|link=Mythical|rarity=Mythical}} | |||
| data-sort-value="400 000" |{{Coin|400 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|300}} | |||
|5-10 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Poinsettia Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Poinsettia|Poinsettia Seed]] * | |||
|{{Rarity|link=Mythical|rarity=Mythical}} | |||
|{{Coin|500 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|500}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Chrysanthemum Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Chrysanthemum]] [[Chrysanthemum|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="5" |{{Rarity|link=Mythical|rarity=Mythical}} | |||
| data-sort-value="670 000" |{{Coin|670 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|567}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Grape Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Grape]] [[Grape|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="5" |{{Rarity|link=Mythical|rarity=Mythical}} | |||
| data-sort-value="850 000" |{{Coin|850 K}} | |||
|{{Donut|599}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pepper Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Pepper]] [[Pepper|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="6" |{{Rarity|link=Divine|rarity=Divine}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1 000 000" |{{Coin|1.00 M}} | |||
|{{Donut|629}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lemon Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Lemon]] [[Lemon|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="6" |{{Rarity|link=Divine|rarity=Divine}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2 000 000" |{{Coin|2.00 M}} | |||
|{{Donut|500}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Passion Fruit Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Passion Fruit]] [[Passion Fruit|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="6" |{{Rarity|link=Divine|rarity=Divine}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2 750 000" |{{Coin|2.75 M}} | |||
|{{Donut|679}} | |||
|1-2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dragon Fruit Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Dragon Fruit]] [[Dragon Fruit|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="6" |{{Rarity|link=Divine|rarity=Divine}} | |||
| data-sort-value="5 000 000" |{{Coin|5.00 M}} | |||
|{{Donut|715}} | |||
|1-2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cacao Bean.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Cacao]] [[Cacao|Bean]] | |||
| data-sort-value="6" |{{Rarity|link=Divine|rarity=Divine}} | |||
| data-sort-value="10 000 000" |{{Coin|10.0 M}} | |||
|{{Donut|750}} | |||
|1-2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lychee Pit.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Lychee]] [[Lychee|Pit]] | |||
| data-sort-value="6" |{{Rarity|link=Divine|rarity=Divine}} | |||
| data-sort-value="25 000 000" |{{Coin|25.0 M}} | |||
|{{Donut|819}} | |||
|1-2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sunflower Seed.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Sunflower]] [[Sunflower|Seed]] | |||
| data-sort-value="6" |{{Rarity|link=Divine|rarity=Divine}} | |||
| data-sort-value="100 000 000" |{{Coin|100 M}} | |||
|{{Donut|900}} | |||
|1-2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Starweaver Pod.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Starweaver]] [[Starweaver|Pod]] | |||
| data-sort-value="7" |{{Rarity|link=Celestial|rarity=Celestial}} | |||
| data-sort-value="1 000 000 000" |{{Coin|1.00 B}} | |||
|{{Donut|1,000}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dawnbinder Pod.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Dawnbinder]] [[Dawnbinder|Pod]] | |||
| data-sort-value="7" |{{Rarity|link=Celestial|rarity=Celestial}} | |||
| data-sort-value="10 000 000 000" |{{Coin|10.0 B}} | |||
|{{Donut|1,129}} | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:130px;" |[[File:Moonbinder Pod.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Moonbinder]] [[Moonbinder|Pod]] | |||
| data-sort-value="7" |{{Rarity|link=Celestial|rarity=Celestial}} | |||
| data-sort-value="50 000 000 000" style="width:95px;" |{{Coin|50.0 B}} | |||
| style="width:90px;" |{{Donut|1,249}} | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>''Pinecones and Poinsettia are [[Winter Event|Winter]]-exclusive'' | |||
[[Carrot|Carrot Seeds]] and [[Fava Bean|Fava Beans]] are the only seeds available in every stock cycle. [[Delphinium|Delphinium Seeds]] and [[Squash|Squash Seeds]] are cannot be bought in the Seed Shop; instead they can be won at the [[Carnival Stand]] or found by [[Pets]] with the [[Abilities#Seed Finder I|Seed Finder]] ability. | |||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
* The stand is primarily blue, as are | * The stand is primarily blue, as are the other purchase shop stands. | ||
* The Seed Shop has the refresh rate of all | * The Seed Shop has the fastest refresh rate of all shops. | ||
* The player may interact with the shop on any unobstructed adjacent tiles, unlike the Tool Shop. | * The player may interact with the shop on any unobstructed adjacent tiles, unlike the Tool Shop. | ||
* When a player quick-travels to the shop (Shift+1 on PC / Shop button), the player is placed directly next to the Seed Shop. | * When a player quick-travels to the shop (Shift+1 on PC / Shop button), the player is placed directly next to the Seed Shop. | ||
* You are able to move | * You are still able to move around while in the shop interface. | ||
Latest revision as of 17:41, 20 December 2025
Overview
edit edit source
The Seed Shop is one of four Shops which sells items to the player. By interacting with it, the player can purchase seeds to grow Crops in their Garden. The Seed Shop's stock refreshes every 5 minutes, or may be instantly restocked with
Donuts. Seeds are arranged in order of increasing price (and Rarity). All seeds have a fixed chance to appear, with rare seeds appearing less frequently.
To buy a seed, simply click on the item you wish to buy. A player cannot buy seeds if:
- Lacking sufficient
Coins - Lacking sufficient
Donuts - The seed is out of stock
- Player inventory is full
- The seed is not stocked on that platform/server

On iOS, the player can turn on notifications for when certain seeds come into stock. Discord notifications of seed stock can be enabled by joining the Magic Garden Discord server.
List of Stock
edit edit source
The following table lists all stock available in the Seed Shop:
| Crop | Rarity | Price | Credit Price | Stock Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-25 | ||||
| 1-6 | ||||
| 3-10 | ||||
| 2-5 | ||||
| 1-5 | ||||
| 1-2 | ||||
| 6-25 | ||||
| 1-3 | ||||
| 1-4 | ||||
| 1-5 | ||||
| 1-6 | ||||
| 1-4 | ||||
| 1-2 | ||||
| 1-2 | ||||
| 1-3 | ||||
| 1-3 | ||||
| 1-3 | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 2-3 | ||||
| 16-25 | ||||
| 5-15 | ||||
| 5-10 | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 1-2 | ||||
| 1-2 | ||||
| 1-2 | ||||
| 1-2 | ||||
| 1-2 | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 1 | ||||
| 1 |
*Pinecones and Poinsettia are Winter-exclusive
Carrot Seeds and Fava Beans are the only seeds available in every stock cycle. Delphinium Seeds and Squash Seeds are cannot be bought in the Seed Shop; instead they can be won at the Carnival Stand or found by Pets with the Seed Finder ability.
Trivia
edit edit source- The stand is primarily blue, as are the other purchase shop stands.
- The Seed Shop has the fastest refresh rate of all shops.
- The player may interact with the shop on any unobstructed adjacent tiles, unlike the Tool Shop.
- When a player quick-travels to the shop (Shift+1 on PC / Shop button), the player is placed directly next to the Seed Shop.
- You are still able to move around while in the shop interface.