Abilities: Difference between revisions
More actions
NinjaGaming (talk | contribs) →🌿 Abilities: Added missing abilities to quick links table |
NinjaGaming (talk | contribs) m Undo revision 1399 by 10.244.2.139 (talk)Removed random addition of the word "when" in Abilities#Seed Finder III Tag: Undo |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| colspan="2" |'''⏱️ Growth & Harvest''' | | colspan="2" |'''⏱️ Growth & Harvest''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Double Harvest | |[[Abilities#Double Harvest|Double Harvest]] | ||
|{{Peticon|Capybara}} | |{{Peticon|Capybara}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|[[Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost|Pet Mutation Boost]] | |[[Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost|Pet Mutation Boost]] | ||
|{{Peticon|Squirrel}} | |{{Peticon|Squirrel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Abilities#Double Hatch|Double Hatch]] | |||
|{{Peticon|Turkey}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abilities#Pet Refund I|Pet Refund I]] | |[[Abilities#Pet Refund I|Pet Refund I]] | ||
Latest revision as of 03:20, 28 December 2025
🌱 Abilities Overview
edit edit sourceAbilities are special traits possessed by pets which help the player progress in Magic Garden. Abilities include increasing income, increasing crop size, raising the chance of growing mutated crops and hatching mutated pets, and obtaining special seeds which cannot be bought in the seed shop.
Each ability is possessed by a specific pet, except for the special abilities
and
, which are held by any Gold or Rainbow mutated pet respectively. A pet is not guaranteed to have all possible abilities. Pets cannot gain new abilities once hatched.
Pets must be active (placed down and fed) for abilities to be in effect. The proficiency of each ability depends on the pet's strength, as explained below in the 📊 Strength System Overview.
🐾 Pet Dictionary
edit edit sourceThe following table shows all abilities each pet may possess; click on an ability for more details. For detailed information on each pet, visit their individual pages.
| Pet | Abilities |
|---|---|
📊 Strength System Overview
edit edit sourceWhen a pet hatches, it starts with at least one ability, and a Base Strength value set 30 levels below its Max Strength.
- Base Strength ranges from 50 to 70 🌱
- Max Strength ranges from 80 to 100 🌳
- The Strength of active pets increases with time, until it reaches its Max Strength.
Strength acts as a multiplier to both the occurance chance and effectiveness of a pet's abilities. The exact proficiency of each ability is determined by the equations listed in the 🌿 Abilities section below.
🌿 Abilities
edit edit source💰 Coin Finding
edit edit sourceCoin Finder I
edit edit source
Pets:
Snail
| 💰 Finds coins in your garden |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 35% × STR |
| Coin range: 1—120,000 × STR |
Coin Finder II
edit edit source
Pets:
Bunny
| 💰 Finds coins in your garden |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 13% × STR |
| Coin range: 1—1,200,000 × STR |
Coin Finder III
edit edit source
Pets:
Squirrel
| 💰 Finds coins in your garden |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 6.0% × STR |
| Coin range: 1—10,000,000 × STR |
Snowy Coin Finder
edit edit source
Pets:
Snow Fox
| 💰 Chance to find coins in your garden during Snow |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 15.0% × STR |
| Coin range: 1—5,000,000 × STR |
🌱 Crop Abilities
edit edit sourceCrop Eater
edit edit source
Pets:
Worm
| 🌱 Harvests non-mutated crops and sells it |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 60% × STR |
| Sell price bonus: 150% × STR |
Crop Mutation Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Bee
| 🧬 Increases the chance of crops in the garden gaining mutations |
|---|
| Chance increase: 10% × STR |
Crop Mutation Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Butterfly
| 🧬 Increases the chance of crops in the garden gaining mutations |
|---|
| Chance increase: 15% × STR |
Snowy Crop Mutation Boost
edit edit source
Pets:
Stoat
| 🧬 Increases chance of garden crops gaining mutations during Snow |
|---|
| Chance increase: 22% × STR |
Crop Refund
edit edit source
Pets:
Capybara
| 🔄 Chance to get crops back when selling |
|---|
| Probability: 20% × STR |
Crop Size Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Bee
| 📏 Increases the scale of crops in the garden |
|---|
| Probability: 0.30% × STR |
| Scale increase: 6.0% × STR |
Crop Size Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Butterfly
| 📏 Increases the scale of crops in the garden |
|---|
| Probability: 0.40% × STR |
| Scale increase: 10% × STR |
Snowy Crop Size Boost
edit edit source
Pets:
Caribou
| 📏 Chance to increase size of garden crops during Snow |
|---|
| Probability: 0.80% × STR |
| Scale increase: 12% × STR |
⏱️ Growth & Harvest
edit edit sourceDouble Harvest
edit edit source
Pets:
Capybara
| ✌️2 Chance to duplicate harvested crop |
|---|
| Probability: 5% × STR |
Plant Growth Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Cow
| ⏱️ Reduces the time for plants to grow |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 24% × STR |
| Growth time reduction: 3m × STR |
Plant Growth Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Turtle
| ⏱️ Reduces the time for plants to grow |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 27% × STR |
| Growth time reduction: 5m × STR |
Snowy Plant Growth Boost
edit edit source
Pets:
Caribou
| ⏱️ Chance to reduce growth time of garden plants during Snow |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 40% × STR |
| Growth time reduction: 6m × STR |
🌰 Seed Finding
edit edit sourceSeed Finder I
edit edit source
Pets:
Worm
| 🌰 Finds common and uncommon seeds in your garden |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 40% × STR |
Seed Finder II
edit edit source
Pets:
Cow
| 🌰 Finds rare and legendary seeds in your garden |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 20% × STR |
Seed Finder III
edit edit source
Pets:
Butterfly
| 🌰 Finds mythical seeds in your garden |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 10% × STR |
🐾 Pet Enhancement
edit edit sourceEgg Growth Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Chicken
| 🥚 Reduces the time for eggs to hatch |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 21% × STR |
| Hatch time reduction: 7m × STR |
Egg Growth Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Turkey
| 🥚 Reduces the time for eggs to hatch |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 24% × STR |
| Hatch time reduction: 9m × STR |
Egg Growth Boost III
edit edit source
Pets:
Turtle
| 🥚 Reduces the time for eggs to hatch |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 27% × STR |
| Hatch time reduction: 11m × STR |
Hatch XP Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Pig
| ⭐ Hatched pets start with bonus XP |
|---|
| Probability: 50% × STR |
| Bonus XP: 8,000 × STR |
| Applies: Only when hatching |
Hatch XP Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Goat
| ⭐ Hatched pets start with bonus XP |
|---|
| Probability: 60% × STR |
| Bonus XP: 12,000 × STR |
| Applies: Only when hatching |
Hunger Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Cow
| 🍎 Reduces the hunger depletion rate of active pets |
|---|
| Depletion rate reduction: 12% × STR |
Hunger Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Turtle
| 🍎 Reduces the hunger depletion rate of active pets |
|---|
| Depletion rate reduction: 16% × STR |
Snowy Hunger Boost
edit edit source
Pets:
Stoat
| 🍎 Reduces hunger depletion rate of active pets during Snow |
|---|
| Depletion rate reduction: 30% × STR |
Hunger Restore I
edit edit source
Pets:
Dragonfly
| 🍎 Restores the hunger of a random active pet |
|---|
| Probability: 12% × STR |
| Hunger restore: 30% × STR |
Hunger Restore II
edit edit source
Pets:
Turtle
| 🍎 Restores the hunger of a random active pet |
|---|
| Probability: 14% × STR |
| Hunger restore: 35% × STR |
Max Strength Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Pig
| 💪 Increases the maximum strength of hatched pets |
|---|
| Probability: 12% × STR |
| Max strength increase: 2.4% × STR |
Max Strength Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Goat
| 💪 Increases the maximum strength of hatched pets |
|---|
| Probability: 14% × STR |
| Max strength increase: 3.5% × STR |
Pet Mutation Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Dragonfly
| 🧬 Increases the chance of hatched pets gaining mutations |
|---|
| Chance increase: 7% × STR |
Pet Mutation Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Squirrel
| 🧬 Increases the chance of hatched pets gaining mutations |
|---|
| Chance increase: 10% × STR |
Double Hatch
edit edit source
Pets:
Turkey
| Chance to hatch an extra pet |
|---|
| Chance: 3% × STR |
Pet Refund I
edit edit source
Pets:
Chicken
| 🔄 Chance to receive the pet back as an egg when sold |
|---|
| Probability: 5.0% × STR |
Pet Refund II
edit edit source
Pets:
Peacock
| 🔄 Chance to receive the pet back as an egg when sold |
|---|
| Probability: 7.0% × STR |
Sell Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Bunny
| 💸 Receive bonus coins when selling crops |
|---|
| Probability: 10.0% × STR |
| Sell price bonus: 20% × STR |
Sell Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Pig
| 💸 Receive bonus coins when selling crops |
|---|
| Probability: 12.0% × STR |
| Sell price bonus: 30% × STR |
Sell Boost III
edit edit source
Pets:
Squirrel
| 💸 Receive bonus coins when selling crops |
|---|
| Probability: 14.0% × STR |
| Sell price bonus: 40% × STR |
Sell Boost IV
edit edit source
Pets:
Peacock
| 💸 Receive bonus coins when selling crops |
|---|
| Probability: 16.0% × STR |
| Sell price bonus: 50% × STR |
XP Boost I
edit edit source
Pets:
Goat
| ⭐ Gives bonus XP to active pets |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 30% × STR |
| Bonus XP: 300 × STR |
XP Boost II
edit edit source
Pets:
Peacock
| ⭐ Gives bonus XP to active pets |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 35% × STR |
| Bonus XP: 400 × STR |
Snowy XP Boost
edit edit source
Pets:
Snow Fox
| ⭐ Chance to give XP to active pets during Snow |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 50% × STR |
| Bonus XP: 450 × STR |
Rain Granter
edit edit source
Pets:
Turkey
| Grants the Wet mutation to a crop in the garden |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 10% × STR |
Snow Granter
edit edit source| Chance to grant Chilled mutation to a garden crop |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 8% × STR |
Frost Granter
edit edit source
Pets:
Caribou
| Chance to grant Frozen mutation to a garden crop |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 6% × STR |
✨ Special Mutations
edit edit sourceGold Granter
edit edit source
| 🏆 Grants the Gold mutation to a crop in the garden |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 0.72% × STR |
Rainbow Granter
edit edit source
| 🌈 Grants the Rainbow mutation to a crop in the garden |
|---|
| Chance per minute: 0.72% × STR |