Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Pets: Difference between revisions

From Magic Garden Wiki
m Replace rarities with templates
m Rename Snowy Pet XP Boost
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Overview ==
== Overview ==
The pets in Magic Garden are divided by their eggs: {{Rarity|link=Common|rarity=Common}}, {{Rarity|link=Uncommon|rarity=Uncommon}}, {{Rarity|link=Rare|rarity=Rare}}, {{Rarity|link=Legendary|rarity=Legendary}}, and {{Rarity|link=Mythical|rarity=Mythical}}.  
'''Pets''' are animals with special [[abilities]] which help the player progress in Magic Garden. They are categorised by the rarity of the [[eggs]] from which they are hatched: {{Rarity|link=Common|rarity=Common}}, {{Rarity|link=Uncommon|rarity=Uncommon}}, {{Rarity|link=Rare|rarity=Rare}}, {{Rarity|link=Legendary|rarity=Legendary}}, and {{Rarity|link=Mythical|rarity=Mythical}}. Up to three pets may be placed down (''active'') at once.  


The Strength of a Pet determines their size, and their proficiency to execute their [[abilities]]. The maximum Strength (MAX STR) of a pet can be between 80 and 100 and is determined on hatch. It can be boosted by the {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost I|ability=Max Strength Boost I|color=#8A6AC9}} or {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost II|ability=Max Strength Boost II}} abilities. A Pet will start with a Strength value of MAX STR - 30.
The strength of a pet determines proficiency in executing their [[abilities]]. The maximum strength (MAX STR) of a pet lies between 80 and 100 and is determined on hatch; max strength is always 30 greater than the pets strength on hatching. Max strength can be boosted by the {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost I|ability=Max Strength Boost I|color=#8A6AC9}} and {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost II|ability=Max Strength Boost II}} abilities.


Pets gain XP while they are placed down and fed. After gaining enough XP their Strength will increase by 1 respectively, until they hit their maximum Strength. A pet can gain XP on hatch through the abilites {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost I|ability=Hatch XP Boost I}} or {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost II|ability=Hatch XP Boost II}} or, while they are placed down, through the {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost I|ability=XP Boost I}} and {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost II|ability=XP Boost II}} abilities.  
Pets gain XP while placed down and fed. After gaining enough XP, their strength increases by one, until they hit their max strength. A pet can gain XP on hatch through the abilites {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost I|ability=Hatch XP Boost I}} and {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost II|ability=Hatch XP Boost II}}, or, whilst placed down through the {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost I|ability=XP Boost I}} and {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost II|ability=XP Boost II}} abilities.  


When feeding pets using crops, the value of hunger restored depends on the base value of the crop, size and any multipliers attached.
Pet hunger is restored by feeding them [[crops]] from within their diet: each pet has a unique diet. The hunger restored is equal to the sell value of the crop; consequently the hunger restored depends on the base value of the crop, its [[Multipliers#Size Bonus|size]] and any [[mutations]] present.


* For example: a blueberry fed to a bee will restore 23 hunger points, but a wet blueberry will restore 46 (2x of base). A frozen blueberry will restore 230 (10x of base).
* For example: feeding a blueberry to a bee will restore 23 hunger points, whereas a [[Mutations#Wet|wet]] blueberry would restore 46 (2x [[Multipliers|wet multiplier]]). A frozen blueberry would restore 230 (10x [[Mutations|frozen multiplier]]).
* Due to their higher sell values, single-harvest crops restore far more hunger than multiple-harvest crops of the same rarity.
The [[Pet Hutch]] may be used to store up to 25 pets. Pets may be sold at the [[Shops#Pet Sale|pet sell shop]]; unlike crops, pets rarely sell for more than the cost of the [[Eggs|egg]] used to hatch them. To prevent a pet from being sold, it can be favourited by clicking the heart icon in the player's [[inventory]]. Pets can be recorded in the [[Garden Journal]].


== List of Pets ==
== List of Pets ==
Line 14: Line 16:
{| class="sortable wikitable"
{| class="sortable wikitable"
!Pet
!Pet
!Egg
!data-sort-type="number" |Egg
! data-sort-type="currency" |Max Hunger
!data-sort-type="currency" |Max Hunger
!Max Weight
!Max Weight
!Chance
!Hatch Chance
!Diet
!Diet
!Available Abilities
!Available Abilities
!Hunger Depletion Time
!Hunger Depletion Time
!Hours to mature
!Hours to Mature
|-
|-
|[[File:worm.png|30px]] '''[[Worm]]'''
|[[File:worm.png|30px]] '''[[Worm]]'''
|[[Common]]
|data-sort-value="1" |{{Eggicon|Common Egg|link=Common Egg|text=Common}}
|500
|500
|0.2 kg
|0.2 kg
|60%
|60%
|[[Carrot]], [[Strawberry]], [[Tomato]], [[Apple]], [[Aloe]]
|{{Cropicon|Carrot}}, {{Cropicon|Strawberry}}, {{Cropicon|Tomato}}, {{Cropicon|Apple}}, {{Cropicon|Aloe}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Seed_Finder_I|ability=Seed Finder I}},  {{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Eater|ability=Crop Eater}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Seed_Finder_I|ability=Seed Finder I}},  {{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Eater|ability=Crop Eater}}
|30 min
|30 min
Line 34: Line 36:
|-
|-
|[[File:snail.png|30px]] '''[[Snail]]'''
|[[File:snail.png|30px]] '''[[Snail]]'''
|[[Common]]
|data-sort-value="1" |{{Eggicon|Common Egg|link=Common Egg|text=Common}}
|1,000
|1,000
|0.3 kg
|0.3 kg
|35%
|35%
|[[Blueberry]], [[Tomato]], [[Corn]], [[Daffodil]]
|{{Cropicon|Blueberry}}, {{Cropicon|Tomato}}, {{Cropicon|Corn}}, {{Cropicon|Daffodil}}, {{Cropicon|Chrysanthemum}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Coin Finder I|ability=Coin Finder I}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Coin Finder I|ability=Coin Finder I}}
|60 min
|60 min
Line 44: Line 46:
|-
|-
|[[File:bee.png|30px]] '''[[Bee]]'''
|[[File:bee.png|30px]] '''[[Bee]]'''
|[[Common]]
|data-sort-value="1" |{{Eggicon|Common Egg|link=Common Egg|text=Common}}
|1,500
|1,500
|0.5 kg
|0.5 kg
|5%
|5%
|[[Strawberry]], [[Blueberry]], [[Tulip]], [[Daffodil]], [[Lily]]
|{{Cropicon|Strawberry}}, {{Cropicon|Blueberry}}, {{Cropicon|Daffodil}}, {{Cropicon|Lily}}, {{Cropicon|Chrysanthemum}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Size Boost I|ability=Crop Size Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Mutation Boost I|ability=Crop Mutation Boost I}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Size Boost I|ability=Crop Size Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Mutation Boost I|ability=Crop Mutation Boost I}}
|15 min
|15 min
Line 54: Line 56:
|-
|-
|[[File:chicken.png|30px]] '''[[Chicken]]'''
|[[File:chicken.png|30px]] '''[[Chicken]]'''
|[[Uncommon]]
|data-sort-value="2" |{{Eggicon|Uncommon Egg|link=Uncommon Egg|text=Uncommon}}
|3,000
|3,000
|0.4 kg
|0.4 kg
|65%
|65%
|[[Aloe]], [[Corn]], [[Watermelon]], [[Pumpkin]]
|{{Cropicon|Aloe}}, {{Cropicon|Corn}}, {{Cropicon|Watermelon}}, {{Cropicon|Pumpkin}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Egg Growth Boost I|ability=Egg Growth Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Refund I|ability=Pet Refund I}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Egg Growth Boost I|ability=Egg Growth Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Refund I|ability=Pet Refund I}}
|60 min
|60 min
Line 64: Line 66:
|-
|-
|[[File:bunny.png|30px]] '''[[Bunny]]'''
|[[File:bunny.png|30px]] '''[[Bunny]]'''
|[[Uncommon]]
|data-sort-value="2" |{{Eggicon|Uncommon Egg|link=Uncommon Egg|text=Uncommon}}
|750
|750
|4 kg
|4 kg
|25%
|25%
|[[Carrot]], [[Strawberry]], [[Blueberry]], [[Echeveria]]
|{{Cropicon|Carrot}}, {{Cropicon|Strawberry}}, {{Cropicon|Blueberry}}, {{Cropicon|Tulip}}, {{Cropicon|Apple}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Coin Finder II|ability=Coin Finder II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost I|ability=Sell Boost I}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Coin Finder II|ability=Coin Finder II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost I|ability=Sell Boost I}}
|45 min
|45 min
Line 74: Line 76:
|-
|-
|[[File:dragonfly.png|30px]] '''[[Dragonfly]]'''
|[[File:dragonfly.png|30px]] '''[[Dragonfly]]'''
|[[Uncommon]]
|data-sort-value="2" |{{Eggicon|Uncommon Egg|link=Uncommon Egg|text=Uncommon}}
|250
|250
|0.5 kg
|0.5 kg
|10%
|10%
|[[Apple]], [[Tulip]], [[Echeveria]]
|{{Cropicon|Apple}}, {{Cropicon|Tulip}}, {{Cropicon|Echeveria}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Restore I|ability=Hunger Restore I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost I|ability=Pet Mutation Boost I}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Restore I|ability=Hunger Restore I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost I|ability=Pet Mutation Boost I}}
|15 min
|15 min
Line 84: Line 86:
|-
|-
|[[File:pig.png|30px]] '''[[Pig]]'''
|[[File:pig.png|30px]] '''[[Pig]]'''
|[[Rare]]
|data-sort-value="3" |{{Eggicon|Rare Egg|link=Rare Egg|text=Rare}}
|50,000
|50,000
|500 kg
|500 kg
|90%
|80%
|[[Watermelon]], [[Pumpkin]], [[Mushroom]], [[Bamboo]]
|{{Cropicon|Watermelon}}, {{Cropicon|Pumpkin}}, {{Cropicon|Mushroom}}, {{Cropicon|Bamboo}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost II|ability=Sell Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost I|ability=Hatch XP Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost I|ability=Max Strength Boost I}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost II|ability=Sell Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost I|ability=Hatch XP Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost I|ability=Max Strength Boost I}}
|60 min
|60 min
Line 94: Line 96:
|-
|-
|[[File:cow.png|30px]] '''[[Cow]]'''
|[[File:cow.png|30px]] '''[[Cow]]'''
|[[Rare]]
|data-sort-value="3" |{{Eggicon|Rare Egg|link=Rare Egg|text=Rare}}
|25,000
|25,000
|1,500 kg
|1,500 kg
|10%
|15%
|[[Coconut]], [[Banana]], [[Burro's Tail]], [[Mushroom]]
|{{Cropicon|Coconut}}, {{Cropicon|Banana}}, {{Cropicon|Burro's Tail}}, {{Cropicon|Mushroom}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Seed_Finder_II|ability=Seed Finder II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Boost I|ability=Hunger Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Plant Growth Boost I|ability=Plant Growth Boost I}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Seed_Finder_II|ability=Seed Finder II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Boost I|ability=Hunger Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Plant Growth Boost I|ability=Plant Growth Boost I}}
|75 min
|75 min
|72
|72
|-
|[[File:turkey.png|30px]] '''[[Turkey]]'''
|data-sort-value="3" |{{Eggicon|Rare Egg|link=Rare Egg|text=Rare}}
|500
|25 kg
|5%
|{{Cropicon|Fava Bean}}, {{Cropicon|Corn}}, {{Cropicon|Squash}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Rain Granter|ability=Rain Granter}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Egg Growth Boost II|ability=Egg Growth Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Double Hatch|ability=Double Hatch}}
|60 min
|72
|-
|[[File:Snow Fox.png|30px]] '''[[Snow Fox]]'''
|data-sort-value="4" |{{Eggicon|Winter Egg|link=Winter Egg|text=Winter}}
|14,000
|15 kg
|75%
|{{Cropicon|Echeveria}}, {{Cropicon|Squash}}, {{Cropicon|Grape}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Snow Granter|ability=Snow Granter}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Snowy Coin Finder|ability=Snowy Coin Finder}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Snowy XP Boost|ability=Snowy XP Boost}}
|45 min
|100
|-
|[[File:stoat.png|30px]] '''[[Stoat]]'''
|data-sort-value="4" |{{Eggicon|Winter Egg|link=Winter Egg|text=Winter}}
|10,000
|0.8 kg
|20%
|{{Cropicon|Banana}}, {{Cropicon|Pepper}}, {{Cropicon|Cactus}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Snow Granter|ability=Snow Granter}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Snowy Hunger Boost|ability=Snowy Hunger Boost}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Snowy Crop Mutation Boost|ability=Snowy Crop Mutation Boost}}
|60 min
|100
|-
|[[File:caribou.png|30px]] '''[[Caribou]]'''
|data-sort-value="4" |{{Eggicon|Winter Egg|link=Winter Egg|text=Winter}}
|30,000
|750 kg
|5%
|{{Cropicon|Camellia}}, {{Cropicon|Burro's Tail}}, {{Cropicon|Mushroom}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Frost Granter|ability=Frost Granter}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Snowy Plant Growth Boost|ability=Snowy Plant Growth Boost}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Snowy Crop Size Boost|ability=Snowy Crop Size Boost}}
|75 min
|100
|-
|[[File:squirrel.png|30px]] '''[[Squirrel]]'''
|data-sort-value="5" |{{Eggicon|Legendary Egg|link=Legendary Egg|text=Legendary}}
|15,000
|1 kg
|60%
|{{Cropicon|Pumpkin}}, {{Cropicon|Banana}}, {{Cropicon|Grape}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost II|ability=Pet Mutation Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Coin Finder III|ability=Coin Finder III}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost III|ability=Sell Boost III}}
|30 min
|100
|-
|-
|[[File:turtle.png|30px]] '''[[Turtle]]'''
|[[File:turtle.png|30px]] '''[[Turtle]]'''
|Legendary
|data-sort-value="5" |{{Eggicon|Legendary Egg|link=Legendary Egg|text=Legendary}}
|100,000
|100,000
|375 kg
|375 kg
|30%
|30%
|[[Watermelon]], [[Burro's Tail]], [[Bamboo]], [[Pepper]]
|{{Cropicon|Watermelon}}, {{Cropicon|Burro's Tail}}, {{Cropicon|Bamboo}}, {{Cropicon|Pepper}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Restore II|ability=Hunger Restore II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Boost II|ability=Hunger Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Egg Growth Boost II|ability=Egg Growth Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Plant Growth Boost II|ability=Plant Growth Boost II}}  
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Restore II|ability=Hunger Restore II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Boost II|ability=Hunger Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Egg Growth Boost III|ability=Egg Growth Boost III}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Plant Growth Boost II|ability=Plant Growth Boost II}}
|90 min
|90 min
|100
|100
|-
|-
|[[File:goat.png|30px]] '''[[Goat]]'''
|[[File:goat.png|30px]] '''[[Goat]]'''
|Legendary
|data-sort-value="5" |{{Eggicon|Legendary Egg|link=Legendary Egg|text=Legendary}}
|20,000
|20,000
|200 kg
|200 kg
|10%
|10%
|[[Pumpkin]], [[Coconut]], [[Cactus]], [[Pepper]]
|{{Cropicon|Pumpkin}}, {{Cropicon|Coconut}}, {{Cropicon|Pepper}}, {{Cropicon|Camellia}}, {{Cropicon|Passion Fruit}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost I|ability=XP Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost II|ability=Hatch XP Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost II|ability=Max Strength Boost II}}   
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost I|ability=XP Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost II|ability=Hatch XP Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost II|ability=Max Strength Boost II}}   
|60 min
|60 min
|100
|100
|-
|-
|[[File:squirrel.png|30px]] '''[[Squirrel]]'''
|[[File:butterfly.png|30px]] '''[[Butterfly]]'''
|Legendary
|data-sort-value="6" |{{Eggicon|Mythical Egg|link=Mythical Egg|text=Mythical}}
|15,000
|1 kg
|60%
|[[Pumpkin]], [[Banana]], [[Grape]]
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost II|ability=Pet Mutation Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Coin Finder II|ability=Coin Finder II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost III|ability=Sell Boost III}}
|30 min
|100
|-
|[[File:capybara.png|30px]] '''[[Capybara|Capybara]]'''
|Mythical
|150,000
|125 kg
|5%
|[[Lemon]], [[Passion Fruit]], [[Dragon Fruit]], [[Lychee]]
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Refund|ability=Crop Refund}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Double Harvest|ability=Double Harvest}}
|60 min
|144
|-
|[[File:butterfly.png|30px]] '''[[Butterfly]]'''
|Mythical
|25,000
|25,000
|0.5 kg
|0.5 kg
|75%
|75%
|[[Daffodil]], [[Lily]], [[Grape]], [[Lemon]], [[Sunflower]]
|{{Cropicon|Daffodil}}, {{Cropicon|Lily}}, {{Cropicon|Grape}}, {{Cropicon|Lemon}}, {{Cropicon|Sunflower}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Size Boost II|ability=Crop Size Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Mutation Boost II|ability=Crop Mutation Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Seed_Finder_III|ability=Seed Finder III}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Size Boost II|ability=Crop Size Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Mutation Boost II|ability=Crop Mutation Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Seed_Finder_III|ability=Seed Finder III}}
|30 min
|30 min
|144
|144
|-
|-
|[[File:peacock.png|30px]] '''[[Peacock]]'''  
|[[File:peacock.png|30px]] '''[[Peacock]]'''
|Mythical
|data-sort-value="6" |{{Eggicon|Mythical Egg|link=Mythical Egg|text=Mythical}}
|100,000
|100,000
|12.5 kg
|12.5 kg
|20%
|20%
|[[Cactus]], [[Lychee]], [[Sunflower]]
|{{Cropicon|Cactus}}, {{Cropicon|Lychee}}, {{Cropicon|Sunflower}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost IV|ability=Sell Boost IV}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost II|ability=XP Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Refund II|ability=Pet Refund II}}  
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost IV|ability=Sell Boost IV}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost II|ability=XP Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Refund II|ability=Pet Refund II}}
|60 min
|144
|-
|[[File:capybara.png|30px]] '''[[Capybara|Capybara]]'''
|data-sort-value="6" |{{Eggicon|Mythical Egg|link=Mythical Egg|text=Mythical}}
|150,000
|125 kg
|5%
|{{Cropicon|Lemon}}, {{Cropicon|Passion Fruit}}, {{Cropicon|Dragon Fruit}}, {{Cropicon|Lychee}}
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Refund|ability=Crop Refund}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Double Harvest|ability=Double Harvest}}
|60 min
|60 min
|144
|144
|}
|}
'''Note:''' the listed hours to mature assumes the pet is fed at all times, but does not receive additional XP from pet abilities.
</div>
</div>
== Mutations ==
All pets have a 1% and 0.1% base chance to hatch with the gold or rainbow [[Pet Mutations|mutations]] respectively; these chances may be increased by active pets with the {{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost I|ability=Pet Mutation Boost I}} or {{Ability|link=Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost II|ability=Pet Mutation Boost II}} abilities. Gold and rainbow pets automatically have the {{Ability|link=Abilities#Gold Granter|ability=Gold Granter}} and {{Ability|link=Abilities#Rainbow Granter|ability=Rainbow Granter}} abilities respectively, alongside their usual abilities.
The maximum weight of a pet is equal to its max strength (''not current strength''). Max weight, along with gold and rainbow mutations of each pet are required to complete the [[Garden Journal]].
== Trivia ==
* Each tier of egg may hatch into three different possible pets. The rarest of each three typically has the highest sell value and most powerful abilities.
* Similar to crops, pet sell value is influenced by mutations and max weight multipliers.
* Due to its incredibly high hunger depletion time to max hunger ratio, the [[File:turkey.png|30px]]Turkey is the most cost-effective pet to use.
* Due to its high max hunger and awkward diet, the [[File:pig.png|30px]]Pig is arguably the least cost-efficient pet to use.
* Item textures for {{Eggicon|egg=Divine Egg|link=Eggs|notext=Divine}}'''Divine''' and {{Eggicon|egg=Celestial Egg|link=Eggs|notext=Celestial}}'''Celestial''' eggs exist, suggesting additional tiers pets may be added in the future.

Latest revision as of 00:03, 20 December 2025

Pets are animals with special abilities which help the player progress in Magic Garden. They are categorised by the rarity of the eggs from which they are hatched: , , , , and . Up to three pets may be placed down (active) at once.

The strength of a pet determines proficiency in executing their abilities. The maximum strength (MAX STR) of a pet lies between 80 and 100 and is determined on hatch; max strength is always 30 greater than the pets strength on hatching. Max strength can be boosted by the and abilities.

Pets gain XP while placed down and fed. After gaining enough XP, their strength increases by one, until they hit their max strength. A pet can gain XP on hatch through the abilites and , or, whilst placed down through the and abilities.

Pet hunger is restored by feeding them crops from within their diet: each pet has a unique diet. The hunger restored is equal to the sell value of the crop; consequently the hunger restored depends on the base value of the crop, its size and any mutations present.

  • For example: feeding a blueberry to a bee will restore 23 hunger points, whereas a wet blueberry would restore 46 (2x wet multiplier). A frozen blueberry would restore 230 (10x frozen multiplier).
  • Due to their higher sell values, single-harvest crops restore far more hunger than multiple-harvest crops of the same rarity.

The Pet Hutch may be used to store up to 25 pets. Pets may be sold at the pet sell shop; unlike crops, pets rarely sell for more than the cost of the egg used to hatch them. To prevent a pet from being sold, it can be favourited by clicking the heart icon in the player's inventory. Pets can be recorded in the Garden Journal.

Pet Egg Max Hunger Max Weight Hatch Chance Diet Available Abilities Hunger Depletion Time Hours to Mature
Worm Common 500 0.2 kg 60% Carrot, Strawberry, Tomato, Apple, Aloe , 30 min 12
Snail Common 1,000 0.3 kg 35% Blueberry, Tomato, Corn, Daffodil, Chrysanthemum 60 min 12
Bee Common 1,500 0.5 kg 5% Strawberry, Blueberry, Daffodil, Lily, Chrysanthemum , 15 min 12
Chicken Uncommon 3,000 0.4 kg 65% Aloe, Corn, Watermelon, Pumpkin , 60 min 24
Bunny Uncommon 750 4 kg 25% Carrot, Strawberry, Blueberry, Tulip, Apple , 45 min 24
Dragonfly Uncommon 250 0.5 kg 10% Apple, Tulip, Echeveria , 15 min 24
Pig Rare 50,000 500 kg 80% Watermelon, Pumpkin, Mushroom, Bamboo , , 60 min 72
Cow Rare 25,000 1,500 kg 15% Coconut, Banana, Burro's Tail, Mushroom , , 75 min 72
Turkey Rare 500 25 kg 5% Fava Bean, Corn, Squash , , 60 min 72
Snow Fox Winter 14,000 15 kg 75% Echeveria, Squash, Grape , , 45 min 100
Stoat Winter 10,000 0.8 kg 20% Banana, Pepper, Cactus , , 60 min 100
Caribou Winter 30,000 750 kg 5% Camellia, Burro's Tail, Mushroom , , 75 min 100
Squirrel Legendary 15,000 1 kg 60% Pumpkin, Banana, Grape , , 30 min 100
Turtle Legendary 100,000 375 kg 30% Watermelon, Burro's Tail, Bamboo, Pepper , , , 90 min 100
Goat Legendary 20,000 200 kg 10% Pumpkin, Coconut, Pepper, Camellia, Passion Fruit , , 60 min 100
Butterfly Mythical 25,000 0.5 kg 75% Daffodil, Lily, Grape, Lemon, Sunflower , , 30 min 144
Peacock Mythical 100,000 12.5 kg 20% Cactus, Lychee, Sunflower , , 60 min 144
Capybara Mythical 150,000 125 kg 5% Lemon, Passion Fruit, Dragon Fruit, Lychee , 60 min 144

Note: the listed hours to mature assumes the pet is fed at all times, but does not receive additional XP from pet abilities.

All pets have a 1% and 0.1% base chance to hatch with the gold or rainbow mutations respectively; these chances may be increased by active pets with the or abilities. Gold and rainbow pets automatically have the and abilities respectively, alongside their usual abilities.

The maximum weight of a pet is equal to its max strength (not current strength). Max weight, along with gold and rainbow mutations of each pet are required to complete the Garden Journal.

  • Each tier of egg may hatch into three different possible pets. The rarest of each three typically has the highest sell value and most powerful abilities.
  • Similar to crops, pet sell value is influenced by mutations and max weight multipliers.
  • Due to its incredibly high hunger depletion time to max hunger ratio, the Turkey is the most cost-effective pet to use.
  • Due to its high max hunger and awkward diet, the Pig is arguably the least cost-efficient pet to use.
  • Item textures for Divine and Celestial eggs exist, suggesting additional tiers pets may be added in the future.