Pets: Difference between revisions
More actions
Add new diets |
Add hunger depletion time for Turkey |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Pets gain XP while they are placed down and fed. After gaining enough XP their Strength will increase by 1 respectively, until they hit their maximum Strength. A pet can gain XP on hatch through the abilites {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost I|ability=Hatch XP Boost I}} or {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost II|ability=Hatch XP Boost II}} or, while they are placed down, through the {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost I|ability=XP Boost I}} and {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost II|ability=XP Boost II}} abilities. | Pets gain XP while they are placed down and fed. After gaining enough XP their Strength will increase by 1 respectively, until they hit their maximum Strength. A pet can gain XP on hatch through the abilites {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost I|ability=Hatch XP Boost I}} or {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost II|ability=Hatch XP Boost II}} or, while they are placed down, through the {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost I|ability=XP Boost I}} and {{Ability|link=Abilities#XP Boost II|ability=XP Boost II}} abilities. | ||
When feeding pets using crops, the value of hunger restored depends on the base value of the crop, size and any multipliers attached. | When feeding pets using [[crops]], the value of hunger restored depends on the base value of the crop, size and any [[multipliers]] attached. | ||
* For example: a blueberry fed to a bee will restore 23 hunger points, but a wet blueberry will restore 46 (2x of base). A frozen blueberry will restore 230 (10x of base). | * For example: a blueberry fed to a bee will restore 23 hunger points, but a wet blueberry will restore 46 (2x of base). A frozen blueberry will restore 230 (10x of base). | ||
The [[Pet Hutch]] may be used to store up to 25 pets. Pets may be sold at the [[Shops#Pet Sale|pet sell shop]]; unlike crops, pets rarely sell for more than the cost of the [[Eggs|egg]] used to hatch them. To prevent a pet from being sold, it can be favourited by clicking the heart icon in the player's [[inventory]]. Pets can be recorded in the [[Garden Journal]]. | |||
== List of Pets == | == List of Pets == | ||
| Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
|0.5 kg | |0.5 kg | ||
|5% | |5% | ||
|{{Cropicon|Strawberry}}, {{Cropicon|Blueberry}}, {{Cropicon|Daffodil}}, {{Cropicon|Lily}} | |{{Cropicon|Strawberry}}, {{Cropicon|Blueberry}}, {{Cropicon|Daffodil}}, {{Cropicon|Lily}}, {{Cropicon|Chrysanthemum}} | ||
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Size Boost I|ability=Crop Size Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Mutation Boost I|ability=Crop Mutation Boost I}} | |{{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Size Boost I|ability=Crop Size Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Crop Mutation Boost I|ability=Crop Mutation Boost I}} | ||
|15 min | |15 min | ||
| Line 87: | Line 88: | ||
|50,000 | |50,000 | ||
|500 kg | |500 kg | ||
| | |80% | ||
|{{Cropicon|Watermelon}}, {{Cropicon|Pumpkin}}, {{Cropicon|Mushroom}}, {{Cropicon|Bamboo}} | |{{Cropicon|Watermelon}}, {{Cropicon|Pumpkin}}, {{Cropicon|Mushroom}}, {{Cropicon|Bamboo}} | ||
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost II|ability=Sell Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost I|ability=Hatch XP Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost I|ability=Max Strength Boost I}} | |{{Ability|link=Abilities#Sell Boost II|ability=Sell Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hatch XP Boost I|ability=Hatch XP Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Max Strength Boost I|ability=Max Strength Boost I}} | ||
| Line 97: | Line 98: | ||
|25,000 | |25,000 | ||
|1,500 kg | |1,500 kg | ||
| | |15% | ||
|{{Cropicon|Coconut}}, {{Cropicon|Banana}}, {{Cropicon|Burro's Tail}}, {{Cropicon|Mushroom}} | |{{Cropicon|Coconut}}, {{Cropicon|Banana}}, {{Cropicon|Burro's Tail}}, {{Cropicon|Mushroom}} | ||
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Seed_Finder_II|ability=Seed Finder II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Boost I|ability=Hunger Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Plant Growth Boost I|ability=Plant Growth Boost I}} | |{{Ability|link=Abilities#Seed_Finder_II|ability=Seed Finder II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Boost I|ability=Hunger Boost I}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Plant Growth Boost I|ability=Plant Growth Boost I}} | ||
|75 min | |75 min | ||
|72 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:turkey.png|30px]] '''[[Turkey]]''' | |||
|data-sort-value="3" |{{Eggicon|Rare Egg|link=Rare Egg|text=Rare}} | |||
|500 | |||
|25 kg | |||
|5% | |||
|{{Cropicon|Fava Bean}}, {{Cropicon|Corn}}, {{Cropicon|Squash}} | |||
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Rain Dance|ability=Rain Dance}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Egg Growth Boost II|ability=Egg Growth Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Double Hatch|ability=Double Hatch}} | |||
|60 min | |||
|72 | |72 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 119: | Line 131: | ||
|30% | |30% | ||
|{{Cropicon|Watermelon}}, {{Cropicon|Burro's Tail}}, {{Cropicon|Bamboo}}, {{Cropicon|Pepper}} | |{{Cropicon|Watermelon}}, {{Cropicon|Burro's Tail}}, {{Cropicon|Bamboo}}, {{Cropicon|Pepper}} | ||
|{{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Restore II|ability=Hunger Restore II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Boost II|ability=Hunger Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Egg Growth Boost | |{{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Restore II|ability=Hunger Restore II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Hunger Boost II|ability=Hunger Boost II}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Egg Growth Boost III|ability=Egg Growth Boost III}}, {{Ability|link=Abilities#Plant Growth Boost II|ability=Plant Growth Boost II}} | ||
|90 min | |90 min | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
Latest revision as of 21:35, 27 November 2025
Overview
edit edit sourceThe pets in Magic Garden are divided by their eggs:
,
,
,
, and
.
The Strength of a Pet determines their size, and their proficiency to execute their abilities. The maximum Strength (MAX STR) of a pet can be between 80 and 100 and is determined on hatch. It can be boosted by the
or
abilities. A Pet will start with a Strength value of MAX STR - 30.
Pets gain XP while they are placed down and fed. After gaining enough XP their Strength will increase by 1 respectively, until they hit their maximum Strength. A pet can gain XP on hatch through the abilites
or
or, while they are placed down, through the
and
abilities.
When feeding pets using crops, the value of hunger restored depends on the base value of the crop, size and any multipliers attached.
- For example: a blueberry fed to a bee will restore 23 hunger points, but a wet blueberry will restore 46 (2x of base). A frozen blueberry will restore 230 (10x of base).
The Pet Hutch may be used to store up to 25 pets. Pets may be sold at the pet sell shop; unlike crops, pets rarely sell for more than the cost of the egg used to hatch them. To prevent a pet from being sold, it can be favourited by clicking the heart icon in the player's inventory. Pets can be recorded in the Garden Journal.
List of Pets
edit edit source| Pet | Egg | Max Hunger | Max Weight | Chance | Diet | Available Abilities | Hunger Depletion Time | Hours to mature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | 0.2 kg | 60% | 30 min | 12 | ||||
| 1,000 | 0.3 kg | 35% | 60 min | 12 | ||||
| 1,500 | 0.5 kg | 5% | 15 min | 12 | ||||
| 3,000 | 0.4 kg | 65% | 60 min | 24 | ||||
| 750 | 4 kg | 25% | 45 min | 24 | ||||
| 250 | 0.5 kg | 10% | 15 min | 24 | ||||
| 50,000 | 500 kg | 80% | 60 min | 72 | ||||
| 25,000 | 1,500 kg | 15% | 75 min | 72 | ||||
| 500 | 25 kg | 5% | 60 min | 72 | ||||
| 15,000 | 1 kg | 60% | 30 min | 100 | ||||
| 100,000 | 375 kg | 30% | 90 min | 100 | ||||
| 20,000 | 200 kg | 10% | 60 min | 100 | ||||
| 25,000 | 0.5 kg | 75% | 30 min | 144 | ||||
| 100,000 | 12.5 kg | 20% | 60 min | 144 | ||||
| 150,000 | 125 kg | 5% | 60 min | 144 |