Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Eggs: Difference between revisions

From Magic Garden Wiki
mNo edit summary
m Table of Eggs: Added Turkey and fixed hatch chances for rare egg
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Eggs may be purchased from the [[Shops|egg shop]] and used to hatch [[pets]]. Eggs, and the pets which hatch from them, come in 5 tiers: [[Common Egg|common]], [[Uncommon Egg|uncommon]], [[Rare Egg|rare]], [[Legendary Egg|legendary]] and [[Mythical Egg|mythical]]. The price of each tier increases by a factor or 10, from {{Coin|100,000}} for common. Eggs may also be purchased using donuts.
== Overview ==
Eggs may be purchased from the [[Shops|egg shop]], and used to hatch [[pets]]. Eggs, and the pets which hatch from them, come in 5 tiers: [[Common Egg|common]], [[Uncommon Egg|uncommon]], [[Rare Egg|rare]], [[Legendary Egg|legendary]] and [[Mythical Egg|mythical]]. The price of each tier increases by a factor of 10, from {{Coin|100,000}} for common. Eggs may also be purchased for {{Donut|Donuts}}.


Item textures for {{Eggicon|Divine Egg|egg=Divine Egg|link=Divine Egg|notext=Divine}}divine and {{Eggicon|Celestial Egg|egg=Celestial Egg|link=Celestial Egg|notext=Celestial}}celestial eggs exist, suggesting additional tiers of eggs and pets may be added in the future.
To hatch an egg, it must be placed in the garden. Hatch time may be shortened by active pets with [[Abilities#Egg Growth Boost I|Egg Growth Boost]] abilities. Maturing eggs become larger, until they are mature and ready to hatch; interacting with the egg will hatch an new pet. Active pets with [[Abilities#Max Strength Boost I|Max Strength Boost]] abilities may increase the hatched pet's max strength stat, and active pets with [[Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost I|Pet Mutation Boost]] abilities increase the probability that the newly hatched pet has a [[Pet Mutations|mutation]]; all pet mutations must be discovered to complete the [[Garden Journal]].
 
With an active pet with [[Abilities#Pet Refund I|Pet Refund]] abilities, selling a pet has a small chance to give the player a new egg of the same tier.
 
== Table of Eggs ==
The following table lists all eggs, hatch times, and the pets which may hatch from them:
{| class="sortable wikitable"
{| class="sortable wikitable"
! data-sort-type="number" |Egg
! data-sort-type="number" |Egg
Line 33: Line 39:
|10%
|10%
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" data-sort-value="3" |{{Eggicon|Rare Egg|link=Rare Egg|text=Rare}}
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="3" |{{Eggicon|Rare Egg|link=Rare Egg|text=Rare}}
| rowspan="2" |{{Coin|10M}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|10M}}
|[[File:Pig.png|30x30px]] '''[[Pig]]'''
|[[File:Pig.png|30x30px]] '''[[Pig]]'''
|90%
|80%
| rowspan="2" |6 hours
| rowspan="3" |6 hours
|-
|-
|[[File:Cow.png|30x30px]] '''[[Cow]]'''
|[[File:Cow.png|30x30px]] '''[[Cow]]'''
|10%
|15%
|-
|[[File:Turkey.png|30x30px]] '''[[Turkey]]'''
|5%
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="4" |{{Eggicon|Legendary Egg|link=Legendary Egg|text=Legendary}}
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="4" |{{Eggicon|Legendary Egg|link=Legendary Egg|text=Legendary}}
Line 46: Line 55:
|[[File:Squirrel.png|30x30px]] '''[[Squirrel]]'''
|[[File:Squirrel.png|30x30px]] '''[[Squirrel]]'''
|60%
|60%
| rowspan="3" |24 hours
| rowspan="3" |12 hours
|-
|-
|[[File:Turtle.png|30x30px]] '''[[Turtle]]'''
|[[File:Turtle.png|30x30px]] '''[[Turtle]]'''
Line 66: Line 75:
|5%
|5%
|}
|}
== Trivia ==
* All eggs have three hatch possibilities, except Rare eggs which only have two.
* Item textures for {{Eggicon|Divine Egg|egg=Divine Egg|link=Divine Egg|notext=Divine}} Divine and {{Eggicon|Celestial Egg|egg=Celestial Egg|link=Celestial Egg|notext=Celestial}} Celestial eggs exist, suggesting additional tiers of eggs and pets may be added in the future.

Latest revision as of 17:50, 28 November 2025

Eggs may be purchased from the egg shop, and used to hatch pets. Eggs, and the pets which hatch from them, come in 5 tiers: common, uncommon, rare, legendary and mythical. The price of each tier increases by a factor of 10, from 100,000 for common. Eggs may also be purchased for Donuts.

To hatch an egg, it must be placed in the garden. Hatch time may be shortened by active pets with Egg Growth Boost abilities. Maturing eggs become larger, until they are mature and ready to hatch; interacting with the egg will hatch an new pet. Active pets with Max Strength Boost abilities may increase the hatched pet's max strength stat, and active pets with Pet Mutation Boost abilities increase the probability that the newly hatched pet has a mutation; all pet mutations must be discovered to complete the Garden Journal.

With an active pet with Pet Refund abilities, selling a pet has a small chance to give the player a new egg of the same tier.

The following table lists all eggs, hatch times, and the pets which may hatch from them:

Egg Price Pet Chance Hatch Time
Common 100,000 Worm 60% 10 minutes
Snail 35%
Bee 5%
Uncommon 1M Chicken 65% 60 minutes
Bunny 25%
Dragonfly 10%
Rare 10M Pig 80% 6 hours
Cow 15%
Turkey 5%
Legendary 100M Squirrel 60% 12 hours
Turtle 30%
Goat 10%
Mythical 1.00B Butterfly 75% ? hours
Peacock 20%
Capybara 5%
  • All eggs have three hatch possibilities, except Rare eggs which only have two.
  • Item textures for Divine and Celestial eggs exist, suggesting additional tiers of eggs and pets may be added in the future.