Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Crops: Difference between revisions

From Magic Garden Wiki
No edit summary
Tags: Manual revert Visual edit
m Fixed typos/grammar
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Overview ==
== Overview ==
Crops in '''Magic Garden''' are divided into '''[[Crops#Single-Harvest Crops|Single-Harvest Crops]]''' and '''[[Crops#Multiple-Harvest Crops|Multiple-Harvest Crops]]'''.
Crops in '''Magic Garden''' are the player's primary source of '''{{Coin|Coins}}''', and may be used to feed [[Pets]]. All crops are grown from seeds, bought in the [[Seed Shop]]. Crops are categorised as either '''[[Crops#Single-Harvest Crops|Single-Harvest]]''' or '''[[Crops#Multiple-Harvest Crops|Multiple-Harvest]]:'''
* '''Single-Harvest Crops''' can only be harvest once. More seeds must be purchased to grow additional Crops.
* '''Single-Harvest Crops''' can only be harvested once. More seeds must be purchased to grow additional Crops.
* '''Multiple-Harvest Crops''' will grow until they reach maturity before producing their respective Crops; these can then be harvested infinitely.
* '''Multiple-Harvest Crops''' will grow until they reach maturity before producing their respective Crops; these can then be harvested infinitely.


The '''sale price''' of a crop is determined by its '''scale''' and associated '''[[multipliers]]'''.
The '''sale price''' of a crop is determined by its base sell-price and [[multipliers]], such as [[Multipliers#Size Bonus|size]] and [[mutations]].


When harvested, Multiple-Harvest Crops have a cooldown of <math>0.5 * Crop Grow Time * n</math>, where 𝑛 is equal to the number of unmatured crops. For example, in a fully grown Strawberry Crop, the first harvested Strawberry will have a 5 second cooldown, the second will have a 10 second cooldown, and so on. This formula also applies to Multiple-Harvest Crops with only a single slot; consequently Multiple-Harvest Crops have longer in-game times to grow than their stated crop grow time.
The discovery of new crops and their mutated variants are recorded in the [[Garden Journal]], tracking the player's progress.
The '''total''' grow time can be calculated with this formula: <math>Crop Grow Time * scale + (0.5 * Crop Grow Time * n)</math> where the scale is different depending on crop species and size.
 
'''Note:''' Weights displayed in-game are often rounded. The values listed here are used internally for '''price calculations''' and '''Journal Achievements'''.


== List of Crops ==
== List of Crops ==
Line 59: Line 56:
|
|
|1.50 kg
|1.50 kg
|3.80 kg
|3.75 kg
|
|
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 70:
|0.060 kg
|0.060 kg
|[[Carnival Stand]]
|[[Carnival Stand]]
|-
|[[File:Fava Bean.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Fava Bean]]
|data-sort-value="250"|{{Coin|250}}
|data-sort-value="2"|{{Rarity|link=Uncommon|rarity=Uncommon}}
|{{Donut|30}}
|data-sort-value="30"|{{Coin|30}}
|data-sort-value="240"|4min
|8 Slots
|data-sort-value="900"|15min
|0.030 kg
|0.090 kg
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Blueberry.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Blueberry]]
|[[File:Blueberry.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Blueberry]]
Line 96: Line 105:
|0.180 kg
|0.180 kg
|0.360 kg
|0.360 kg
|
|iOS/Web App
|-
|-
|[[File:Tulip.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Tulip]]
|[[File:Tulip.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Tulip]]
Line 155: Line 164:
|
|
|4.50 kg
|4.50 kg
|14.00 kg
|13.50 kg
|
|
|-
|-
Line 172: Line 181:
|[[File:Echeveria.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Echeveria]]
|[[File:Echeveria.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Echeveria]]
|data-sort-value="4 200"|{{Coin|4,200}}
|data-sort-value="4 200"|{{Coin|4,200}}
|data-sort-value="4"|{{Rarity|link=Legendary|rarity=Legendary}}
|data-sort-value="4"|{{Rarity|link=Rare|rarity=Rare}}
|{{Donut|113}}
|{{Donut|113}}
|data-sort-value="5 520"|{{Coin|5,520}}
|data-sort-value="5 520"|{{Coin|5,520}}
Line 203: Line 212:
|data-sort-value="14 400"|4h
|data-sort-value="14 400"|4h
|0.120 kg
|0.120 kg
|0.200 kg
|0.204 kg
|Discord Server with even ID
|Discord Server with even ID
|-
|-
Line 263: Line 272:
|
|
|25.00 kg
|25.00 kg
|88.00 kg
|87.50 kg
|
|
|-
|-
Line 297: Line 306:
|data-sort-value="10 800"|3h
|data-sort-value="10 800"|3h
|7 Slots
|7 Slots
|data-sort-value="86 400"|24h
|data-sort-value="86 400"|28.5h
|0.010 kg
|0.0100 kg
|0.030 kg
|0.0275 kg
|
|
|-
|-
Line 359: Line 368:
|data-sort-value="600"|10min
|data-sort-value="600"|10min
|8.40 kg
|8.40 kg
|17.00 kg
|16.80 kg
|
|-
|[[File:Cacao Fruit.png|frameless|20x20px]] [[Cacao]]
|data-sort-value="10 000 000"|{{Coin|10.0 M}}
|data-sort-value="6"|{{Rarity|link=Divine|rarity=Divine}}
|{{Donut|750}}
|data-sort-value="70 000"|{{Coin|70.0 K}}
|data-sort-value="5 400"|1:30h
|6 Slots
|data-sort-value="86 400"|24h
|0.50 kg
|1.25 kg
|
|
|-
|-
Line 422: Line 443:
|
|
|}
|}
'''Note:''' Weights displayed in-game are often rounded, and may ''appear'' higher than the tabulated maximum. The listed values are used internally for price calculations and journal achievements.
== Growth Time and Size ==
Crops naturally vary in size, with larger crops taking longer to grow and selling for more. Crop size varies from 50 to 100, with 50 corresponding to base weight, and 100 to max weight.
The '''scale''' of a crop may be determined by <math>s = \frac{Weight}{Base \ Weight} </math>. [[Multipliers#Size Bonus|Maximum crop scale]] may be calculated from maximum weight; this is typically a value from 1.7 to 3.5. Scale increases both crop grow time and sale-price multiplicatively.
Multiple-Harvest Crops have a growth cooldown of <math>\frac{1}{2} \times n \times s \times \left [ Base \ Crop \ Grow \ Time \right ] </math>, where 𝑛 is equal to the number of unmatured crops and ''s'' is the crop's scale. For example, in a fully grown Strawberry Crop, the first harvested Strawberry will have a 5 second cooldown, the second will have a 10 second cooldown, and so on. This formula also applies to Multiple-Harvest Crops with only a single slot (''such as Sunflower''); consequently Multiple-Harvest Crops have longer in-game times to grow than their stated crop grow time.
The '''total''' '''grow time''' can be calculated with this formula:  <math> \left (1 +  \frac{n}{2}  \right ) \times s \times \left [ Base \ Crop \ Grow \ Time \right ]</math>
</div>
</div>


== Occurrences ==
== Occurrences ==
Almost all seeds are available in the shop, except those available only from events such as the [[Carnival Stand]]. These can still be obtained from [[pets]] with the [[Abilities#🌰 Seed Finding|Seed Finder ability]] (delfinium from Seed Finder I [[File:Worm.png|30x30px]] [[Worm|Worms]] and squash from Seed Finder II [[File:Cow.png|30x30px]] [[Cow|Cows]].)
Most seeds are available in the shop, with only [[Delphinium]] and [[Squash]] unavailable for purchase. These may be obtained from the [[Carnival Stand]], or by [[pets]] with the [[Abilities#🌰 Seed Finding|Seed Finder ability]].
 
Seeds have a chance to appear in the shop every 5 minutes, with rarer seeds being available less frequently. Seeds can be instantly restocked by spending donuts, but this does not guarantee particular seeds are in stock. Some seeds are exclusive to the iOS app or to different discord servers (guilds).


On iOS, notifications may be enabled to notify the player when chosen seeds are in stock.
Seeds are restocked every 5 minutes, aligning with the hour. Each seed has a chance to appear, with rarer seeds available less frequently. Seeds can be instantly restocked by spending {{Donut|Donuts}}, though this does not guarantee particular seeds are in stock. Some seeds are exclusive to the iOS app or to different discord servers (guilds). On iOS, notifications may be enabled to notify the player when chosen seeds are in stock.

Latest revision as of 03:16, 30 November 2025

Crops in Magic Garden are the player's primary source of Coins, and may be used to feed Pets. All crops are grown from seeds, bought in the Seed Shop. Crops are categorised as either Single-Harvest or Multiple-Harvest:

  • Single-Harvest Crops can only be harvested once. More seeds must be purchased to grow additional Crops.
  • Multiple-Harvest Crops will grow until they reach maturity before producing their respective Crops; these can then be harvested infinitely.

The sale price of a crop is determined by its base sell-price and multipliers, such as size and mutations.

The discovery of new crops and their mutated variants are recorded in the Garden Journal, tracking the player's progress.

Crop Seed price Rarity Credit Price Base Sell-price Crop Grow Time Regrow Mature Time Base Weight Max Weight Exclusive
Carrot 10 7 20 4s No 0.100 kg 0.300 kg
Strawberry 50 21 14 10s 5 Slots 1:10min 0.050 kg 0.100 kg
Aloe 135 18 310 45s No 1.50 kg 3.75 kg
Delphinium - - 530 25s No 0.020 kg 0.060 kg Carnival Stand
Fava Bean 250 30 30 4min 8 Slots 15min 0.030 kg 0.090 kg
Blueberry 400 49 23 22s 5 Slots 1:45min 0.010 kg 0.020 kg
Apple 500 67 73 1:30h 7 Slots 6h 0.180 kg 0.360 kg iOS/Web App
Tulip 600 14 767 8s No 0.010 kg 0.030 kg
Tomato 800 79 27 40s 2 Slots 18:20min 0.300 kg 0.600 kg
Daffodil 1,000 19 1,090 50s No 0.010 kg 0.030 kg
Corn 1,300 135 36 30s 1 Slot 2:10min 1.20 kg 2.40 kg
Watermelon 2,500 195 2,708 12min No 4.50 kg 13.50 kg
Pumpkin 3,000 210 3,700 35min No 6.00 kg 18.00 kg
Echeveria 4,200 113 5,520 2min No 0.80 kg 2.20 kg
Coconut 6,000 235 302 1h 7 Slots 12h 5.00 kg 15.00 kg
Banana 7,500 199 1,750 1:15h 5 Slots 4h 0.120 kg 0.204 kg Discord Server with even ID
Lily 20.0 K 34 20,123 4min No 0.020 kg 0.055 kg
Camellia 55.0 K 289 4,875 3h 8 Slots 24h 0.300 kg 0.750 kg
Squash - - 3,500 3:20min 3 Slots 25min 0.300 kg 0.750 kg Carnival Stand
Burro's Tail 93.0 K 338 6,000 1:40min 2 Slots 30min 0.400 kg 1.000 kg
Mushroom 150 K 249 160 K 24h No 25.00 kg 87.50 kg
Cactus 250 K 250 261 K 2:30h No 1500 kg 2700 kg
Bamboo 400 K 300 500 K 12h No 1.00 kg 2.00 kg
Chrysanthemum 670 K 567 18,000 3h 7 Slots 28.5h 0.0100 kg 0.0275 kg
Grape 850 K 599 12,500 15min 1 Slot 24h 3.00 kg 6.00 kg Discord Server ID ending in 1
Pepper 1.00 M 629 7,220 10min 9 Slots 9:20min 0.50 kg 1.00 kg
Lemon 2.00 M 500 10.0 K 1h 6 Slots 12h 0.50 kg 1.50 kg Discord Server ID ending in 2
Passion Fruit 2.75 M 679 24.5K 45min 2 Slots 24h 9.50 kg 19.00 kg
Dragon Fruit 5.00 M 715 24.5 K 15min 7 Slots 10min 8.40 kg 16.80 kg
Cacao 10.0 M 750 70.0 K 1:30h 6 Slots 24h 0.50 kg 1.25 kg
Lychee 25.0 M 819 50.0 K 30min 6 Slots 24h 9.00 kg 18.00 kg Discord Server ID ending in 2
Sunflower 100 M 900 750 K 5h 1 Slot 24h 10.00 kg 25.00 kg
Starweaver 1.00 B 1,000 10.0 M 24h 1 Slot 60h 10.00 kg 20.00 kg
Dawnbinder 10.0 B 1,129 11.0 M 24h 1 Slot 24h 6.00 kg 15.00 kg
Moonbinder 50.0 B 1,249 11.0 M 24h 3 Slots 24h 2.00 kg 4.00 kg

Note: Weights displayed in-game are often rounded, and may appear higher than the tabulated maximum. The listed values are used internally for price calculations and journal achievements.

Growth Time and Size

edit edit source

Crops naturally vary in size, with larger crops taking longer to grow and selling for more. Crop size varies from 50 to 100, with 50 corresponding to base weight, and 100 to max weight.

The scale of a crop may be determined by s=WeightBase Weight. Maximum crop scale may be calculated from maximum weight; this is typically a value from 1.7 to 3.5. Scale increases both crop grow time and sale-price multiplicatively.

Multiple-Harvest Crops have a growth cooldown of 12×n×s×[Base Crop Grow Time], where 𝑛 is equal to the number of unmatured crops and s is the crop's scale. For example, in a fully grown Strawberry Crop, the first harvested Strawberry will have a 5 second cooldown, the second will have a 10 second cooldown, and so on. This formula also applies to Multiple-Harvest Crops with only a single slot (such as Sunflower); consequently Multiple-Harvest Crops have longer in-game times to grow than their stated crop grow time.

The total grow time can be calculated with this formula: (1+n2)×s×[Base Crop Grow Time]

Most seeds are available in the shop, with only Delphinium and Squash unavailable for purchase. These may be obtained from the Carnival Stand, or by pets with the Seed Finder ability.

Seeds are restocked every 5 minutes, aligning with the hour. Each seed has a chance to appear, with rarer seeds available less frequently. Seeds can be instantly restocked by spending Donuts, though this does not guarantee particular seeds are in stock. Some seeds are exclusive to the iOS app or to different discord servers (guilds). On iOS, notifications may be enabled to notify the player when chosen seeds are in stock.