Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Eggs: Difference between revisions

From Magic Garden Wiki
m Table of Eggs: Added Turkey and fixed hatch chances for rare egg
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Overview ==
== Overview ==
Eggs may be purchased from the [[Shops|egg shop]], and used to hatch [[pets]]. Eggs, and the pets which hatch from them, come in 5 tiers: [[Common Egg|common]], [[Uncommon Egg|uncommon]], [[Rare Egg|rare]], [[Legendary Egg|legendary]] and [[Mythical Egg|mythical]]. The price of each tier increases by a factor of 10, from {{Coin|100,000}} for common. Eggs may also be purchased for {{Donut|Donuts}}.
Eggs may be purchased from the [[Shops|Egg Shop]], and are used to hatch [[Pets]]. Eggs, and the pets which hatch from them, come in 5 tiers: {{Rarity|rarity=Common|link=Common}}, {{Rarity|rarity=Uncommon|link=Uncommon}}, {{Rarity|rarity=Rare|link=Rare}}, {{Rarity|rarity=Legendary|link=Legendary}} and {{Rarity|rarity=Mythical|link=Mythical}} The price of each tier increases by a factor of 10, from {{Coin|100,000}} for common. Eggs may also be purchased for {{Currencyicon|Donut|notext=Yes}}Donuts.


To hatch an egg, it must be placed in the garden. Hatch time may be shortened by active pets with [[Abilities#Egg Growth Boost I|Egg Growth Boost]] abilities. Maturing eggs become larger, until they are mature and ready to hatch; interacting with the egg will hatch an new pet. Active pets with [[Abilities#Max Strength Boost I|Max Strength Boost]] abilities may increase the hatched pet's max strength stat, and active pets with [[Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost I|Pet Mutation Boost]] abilities increase the probability that the newly hatched pet has a [[Pet Mutations|mutation]]; all pet mutations must be discovered to complete the [[Garden Journal]].
To hatch an egg, it must be placed on a dirt patch within the [[Garden]]. Hatch time may be shortened by active pets with [[Abilities#Egg Growth Boost I|Egg Growth Boost]] abilities. Maturing eggs become larger, until they are mature and ready to hatch; interacting with the egg will hatch a new pet. Active pets with [[Abilities#Max Strength Boost I|Max Strength Boost]] abilities may increase the hatched pet's max strength stat. Active pets with [[Abilities#Pet Mutation Boost I|Pet Mutation Boost]] abilities increase the probability that the newly hatched pet has a [[Pet Mutations|mutation]]; all pet mutations must be discovered to complete the [[Garden Journal]].


With an active pet with [[Abilities#Pet Refund I|Pet Refund]] abilities, selling a pet has a small chance to give the player a new egg of the same tier.
With an active pet with [[Abilities#Pet Refund I|Pet Refund]] abilities, selling a pet has a small chance to give the player a new egg of the same tier.
Line 11: Line 11:
! data-sort-type="number" |Egg
! data-sort-type="number" |Egg
!Price
!Price
!Credit Price
!Pet
!Pet
!Chance
!Chance
Line 17: Line 18:
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="1" |{{Eggicon|Common Egg|link=Common Egg|text=Common}}
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="1" |{{Eggicon|Common Egg|link=Common Egg|text=Common}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|100,000}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|100,000}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Donut|19}}
|[[File:Worm.png|30x30px]] '''[[Worm]]'''
|[[File:Worm.png|30x30px]] '''[[Worm]]'''
|60%
|60%
Line 29: Line 31:
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="2" |{{Eggicon|Uncommon Egg|link=Uncommon Egg|text=Uncommon}}
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="2" |{{Eggicon|Uncommon Egg|link=Uncommon Egg|text=Uncommon}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|1M}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|1M}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Donut|48}}
|[[File:Chicken.png|30x30px]] '''[[Chicken]]'''
|[[File:Chicken.png|30x30px]] '''[[Chicken]]'''
|65%
|65%
Line 41: Line 44:
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="3" |{{Eggicon|Rare Egg|link=Rare Egg|text=Rare}}
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="3" |{{Eggicon|Rare Egg|link=Rare Egg|text=Rare}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|10M}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|10M}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Donut|99}}
|[[File:Pig.png|30x30px]] '''[[Pig]]'''
|[[File:Pig.png|30x30px]] '''[[Pig]]'''
|80%
|80%
Line 49: Line 53:
|-
|-
|[[File:Turkey.png|30x30px]] '''[[Turkey]]'''
|[[File:Turkey.png|30x30px]] '''[[Turkey]]'''
|5%
|-
| rowspan="3" |{{Eggicon|Winter Egg|link=Winter Egg|text=Winter}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|80M}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Donut|199}}
|[[File:Snow_Fox.png|30x30px]] '''[[Snow Fox]]'''
|75%
| rowspan="3" |? hours
|-
|[[File:Stoat.png|30x30px]] '''[[Stoat]]'''
|20%
|-
|[[File:Caribou.png|30x30px]] '''[[Caribou]]'''
|5%
|5%
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="4" |{{Eggicon|Legendary Egg|link=Legendary Egg|text=Legendary}}
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="4" |{{Eggicon|Legendary Egg|link=Legendary Egg|text=Legendary}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|100M}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|100M}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Donut|249}}
|[[File:Squirrel.png|30x30px]] '''[[Squirrel]]'''
|[[File:Squirrel.png|30x30px]] '''[[Squirrel]]'''
|60%
|60%
Line 65: Line 83:
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="5" |{{Eggicon|Mythical Egg|link=Mythical Egg|text=Mythical}}
| rowspan="3" data-sort-value="5" |{{Eggicon|Mythical Egg|link=Mythical Egg|text=Mythical}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|1.00B}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Coin|1.00B}}
| rowspan="3" |{{Donut|499}}
|[[File:Butterfly.png|30x30px]] '''[[Butterfly]]'''
|[[File:Butterfly.png|30x30px]] '''[[Butterfly]]'''
|75%
|75%
| rowspan="3" |? hours
| rowspan="3" |24 hours
|-
|-
|[[File:Peacock.png|30x30px]] '''[[Peacock]]'''
|[[File:Peacock.png|30x30px]] '''[[Peacock]]'''
Line 78: Line 97:
== Trivia ==
== Trivia ==


* All eggs have three hatch possibilities, except Rare eggs which only have two.
* All eggs have three hatch possibilities.
* Item textures for {{Eggicon|Divine Egg|egg=Divine Egg|link=Divine Egg|notext=Divine}} Divine and {{Eggicon|Celestial Egg|egg=Celestial Egg|link=Celestial Egg|notext=Celestial}} Celestial eggs exist, suggesting additional tiers of eggs and pets may be added in the future.
* Unlike crops, hatched pets almost always sell for less than the price of their respective egg.
* Every egg shop restock is guaranteed to have 1-3 Common Eggs. All others only have a chance of a single egg being in stock.
* Item textures for {{Eggicon|egg=Divine Egg|link=Eggs|notext=Divine}}Divine and {{Eggicon|egg=Celestial Egg|link=Eggs|notext=Celestial}}Celestial Eggs exist, suggesting additional tiers of eggs and pets may be added in the future.

Latest revision as of 18:44, 20 December 2025

Eggs may be purchased from the Egg Shop, and are used to hatch Pets. Eggs, and the pets which hatch from them, come in 5 tiers: , , , and The price of each tier increases by a factor of 10, from 100,000 for common. Eggs may also be purchased for Donuts.

To hatch an egg, it must be placed on a dirt patch within the Garden. Hatch time may be shortened by active pets with Egg Growth Boost abilities. Maturing eggs become larger, until they are mature and ready to hatch; interacting with the egg will hatch a new pet. Active pets with Max Strength Boost abilities may increase the hatched pet's max strength stat. Active pets with Pet Mutation Boost abilities increase the probability that the newly hatched pet has a mutation; all pet mutations must be discovered to complete the Garden Journal.

With an active pet with Pet Refund abilities, selling a pet has a small chance to give the player a new egg of the same tier.

The following table lists all eggs, hatch times, and the pets which may hatch from them:

Egg Price Credit Price Pet Chance Hatch Time
Common 100,000 19 Worm 60% 10 minutes
Snail 35%
Bee 5%
Uncommon 1M 48 Chicken 65% 60 minutes
Bunny 25%
Dragonfly 10%
Rare 10M 99 Pig 80% 6 hours
Cow 15%
Turkey 5%
Winter 80M 199 Snow Fox 75% ? hours
Stoat 20%
Caribou 5%
Legendary 100M 249 Squirrel 60% 12 hours
Turtle 30%
Goat 10%
Mythical 1.00B 499 Butterfly 75% 24 hours
Peacock 20%
Capybara 5%
  • All eggs have three hatch possibilities.
  • Unlike crops, hatched pets almost always sell for less than the price of their respective egg.
  • Every egg shop restock is guaranteed to have 1-3 Common Eggs. All others only have a chance of a single egg being in stock.
  • Item textures for Divine and Celestial Eggs exist, suggesting additional tiers of eggs and pets may be added in the future.